Bulldogs sweep through double-dual action

Special to the Mountain Advocate

BARBOURVILLE, Ky. – The Union College men’s and women’s swimming teams swept through double-dual meet action against Asbury (Ky.) and Bethel (Tenn.) Saturday afternoon at  Stivers Aquatic Center.

The men defeated Bethel 142-44 and squeaked out a close one with Asbury 115-112. The women took care of Bethel 159-45 and Asbury 154-73.

The Bulldogs collected 25 NAIA cut times in the meet.

“It was another great team effort,” said head coach Rafael Forti. “Everyone stepped up and swam hard for us to achieve this good team result. I am happy with the way we competed today.”

The Bulldog women won all 14 events in the meet while starting the meet off with a 200-medley relay win with an “A” cut time of 1:53.18.

Callie Harrigan (SR/Windsor, Canada) swept through her usual three events with wins in the 200-free (1:57.43), 50-free (24.78) and 100-free (53.89). Harrigan’s three wins were all “A” cut times.

Also collecting three wins was Lara Kaufmann (SO/Schwerte, Germany) in the 1650-free (19:20.44), 200-fly (2:19.61) and 500-free (5:18.43). She collected “A” cuts in the 200-fly and 500-free while taking a “B” cut in the 1650-free.

Jule Stein (SO/Stuttgart, Germany) placed first in the 100-breast (1:09.89), 200-breast (2:30.86) and 200-IM (2:22.91). Stein picked up “A” cuts in the 100 and 200-breast events.

Collecting two “B” cuts was Eliska Melicharova (SO/Upice, Czech Republic) with a first place finish in the 100-back (1:03.32) and second in the 200-back (2:19.54).

Sarah Cummins (FR/Carnoustic, Scotland) picked up three “B” cuts in her three competitions: 100-back (1:04.11), 200-back (2:17.41) and 100-fly (1:03.48). Cummins placed first in the 200-back and 100-fly.

The women finished their day with a win in the 400-free relay with a time of 4:04.90.

On the men’s side, the Bulldogs were led by the duo of Dalton Baxter (SO/Woodstock, Ga. ) and Bradley Moore (SO/Melbourne, Australia). Baxter collected three wins on the day while Moore picked up one win and two second place finishes.

Baxter picked up wins in the 1650-free (16:44.42), 200-free (1:49.52) and 500-free (5:29.81). He collected an “A” cut in the 1650-free and “B” cut in the 200-free.

Moore collected his only win on the day in the 200-back for an “A” cut time of 1:56.52. Moore finished second in the 1650-free (17:10.82) and the 500-free (5:31.05).

Nathan Lethbridge (FR/London, Canada) picked up three huge wins for the Bulldogs while earning “A” cuts in all three. Lethbridge took the 50-free (21.54), 100-free (48.24) and 100-fly (53.23).

Lucas Lucena (SO/Joinville, Brazil) picked up a win in the 100-back with a “B” cut time of 55.36 while earning an “A” cut time of 2:01.47 in the 200-back.

The Bulldog men closed out the meet with an “A” cut time of 3:16.18 in the 400-free relay.

“Despite the fact that we are very tired and sore from our current training regimen, we still managed to swim good marks without major mistakes or mental breakdowns,” Forti said. “I would like to congratulate our swimmers for the great attitude shown so far this season. This attitude will help us to achieve a great result in the postseason.”

Up next

The Bulldogs will travel to Transylvania (Ky.) next Saturday for a 1 p.m. meet.