Panthers sweep Tommy Smith Classic, Lynn Camp makes strong showing

by Dennis Mills

Photo by Dennis Mills  The Knox Central High School girls’ track and field team took first place at the Tommy Smith Invitational meet last Wednesday.
Photo by Dennis Mills
The Knox Central High School girls’ track and field team took first place at the Tommy Smith Invitational meet last Wednesday.
Photo by Dennis Mills  The Knox Central High School boys’ track and field team finished first in the Tommy Smith Invitational meet on Apr. 29.
Photo by Dennis Mills
The Knox Central High School boys’ track and field team finished first in the Tommy Smith Invitational meet on Apr. 29.

Lynn Camp makes strong showing.

The Knox Central boys’ and girls’ track and field teams each finished first in the Tommy Smith Classic this past Wednesday, Apr. 29 at Knox Central High School.

The Panthers boys’ team finished ahead of runner-up Bell County with a score of 212 points while the Lady Panthers scored 182 points to runner-up Whitley County High School’s 176 points.

Most Valuable Player for the Lady Panthers, Janella Reed, paced Knox Central with four first place finishes. Reed won the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.22, finished first in the 300 meter hurdles (50.83) and crossed the finish line in the 200 meter dash for a first place finish with a time of 27.34. Reed also jumped for 15’01” in the girls’ long jump to cap off a first place finish in all four events in which she participated.

The Lady Panthers 4×800 meter relay team of Tiffany Stewart, Amber Brown, Reagan Trent and Megan Brown came in third in the relay with a time of 14:09.68.

Lady Panther Eve Lacefield (21.42) won the 100 meter hurdles while Tiffany Stewart completed the race in 25.96.

Knox Central’s Emily Davis brought home a fifth place finish in the 100 meter dash (14.52) behind Janella Reeds winning time of 13.22. Lynn Camp’s Makeela Rose crossed the finish line in the 100 meter dash in 15.69 seconds while team mate Joanna Helton ran for a time of 16.33.

The Lynn Camp Lady Wildcats 4×200 meter relay team of Kaitlynn Rickett, Payton McNeil, Kristen Mills and Brianna McQueen came in third with a time of 2:17.73. Knox Central completed the 4×200 in 2:31.92 with a team that included Bianna Partin, Kendahl Young, Lakin Dillingham and Kasey Stevens.

The Lady Panthers finished one-two in the 1600 meter run with Madison Gibson crossing the finish line first with a time of 6:23.83 and team-mate Megan Brown coming in second at 6:25.54.

The Lynn Camp Lady Wildcats took home both third and fourth places in the 4×100 meter relay with the team of Makeela Rose, Joanna Helton, Alexis Clark and Maddison Adams edging out their second team of Kaitlynn Rickett, Payton McNeil, Kristen Mills and Brianna McQueen by less than one-half a second.

Other notable performances on the girls side of the competition saw Knox Central’s Emily Davis place second in the 400 meter dash, Madison Gibson won the 800 meter run and finished second in the 3200 meter run and the team of Madison Gibson, Monica Brown, Reagan Trent and Emily Davis won the 4×400 relay.

Carson Miller took the pole vault competition with a height of 5’ 6” while Janella Reed won the long jump with a distance of 15’01”. Caseylynn Brooks took the triple jump going for 29’ 9 ½” while Hannah Mills finished second in the discus with a throw of 76’02”. Rachel Brown threw the shot put 26’03” for a second place finish behind Pineville’s Shayne Raftery.

The boys’ saw Frankie Robinson finish third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.11 while Lynn Camp’s Brady Farris placed sixth at 12.39 seconds.

Knox Central won the 4×200 meter relay in 1:38.73. The relay team was anchored by Frankie Robinson with Isaac Brooks taking the lead spot and Connor Phipps and Dante Brown filling in the second and third legs.

Zak Willis and Jared Saylor finished fifth and sixth in the 1600 meter run while the 4×100 meter relay team of Isaac Brooks, Jermel Carton, Frankie Robinson and Dante Brown took first place with a time of 46.76.

Dante Brown finished second in the 400 meter dash and Jermel Carton easily claimed a victory in the 300 meter hurdles (40.46).

Knox Central’s Isaac Brooks won the pole vault by clearing 11’06” in the pole vault and Jermel Carton jumped 17’ 3 ½” in the long jump for a second place finish.

Dakota Lomio got two second places finishes in the discus and shot put with throws of 95’09” and 35’ 5 ½”, respectively.